You can contact me with anything you think is of "legitimate interest". I completely trust you to store my business contact data (personal or not) and relevant information in whatever manner you think best complies to good data practices. And I allow you to pass my details on to whoever you reasonably think is "good to do so" in order to fulfil the responsible need for networking, commerce, introducing me to people (either face-to-face or electronically), telling people about my work and generally aiding the purpose of winning and doing business.

Permission granted.

I expect you to allow me to do the same. If we differ in our policies, we can always unsubscribe, disconnect and/or cease doing business together. Apart from that, we've probably got more important things to be getting on with if we are just nice people who behave in a trustworthy and sensible manner.

 

1. The identity and contact details of the data controllers

Adam Clark, Managing Director of Active Organisation Ltd - trading as Ooba Creative

2. The purpose of processing the personal data and your intentions for it

A wide range of business activities. From trading (i.e. client & supplier relationships) to processing leads, prospects, friends, family and anyone who we have met who we feel we would like to keep in contact with. e.g. other business people we might not trade with but met at networking meetings etc.

3. How long the personal data will be stored for?

As long as we want or until the person asks to be deleted. If someone asks not to be contacted again, we do not delete the data because, otherwise, we run the risk of add that person to our database again in error.

4. The rights to request personal data, erase it or object to its collection

Just contact us and ask. Good business is about trust. If you don't trust us, then don't give us your data.

5. The contact details for a regulatory authority in the event of a complaint

Call us first and we'll put it right. If you aren't happy about it, then call the ICO. 

6. Who the recipients of the personal data are?

No one else but Adam Clark, Managing Director of Active Organisation Ltd - trading as Ooba Creative

7. If there are intentions to transfer your personal details to countries outside the EU and what level of data protection safeguards are offered

No intentions. Data may be stored on our web server (UK), Amazon Web Services (UK), our office laptops & PCs (UK), Dropbox (UK), AgileCRM (UK), MS Outook (UK), Gmail (who knows!?), Mobile and Tablet devices (UK), bits of paper (UK), in my brain (UK - unless I travel outside the UK... Then my phone and my brain and my laptop and some bits of paper may be outside the EU... Don't expect me to ask your permission before I go on holiday outside the EU because I might happen to take my laptop to do some work whilst away. OK!). 

8. Whether supplying personal data is obligatory or voluntary, along with any consequences for failing to provide it

Supplying your data (and all data is probably 'personal' now-a-days) to Active Organisation Ltd is usually voluntary. As such, it has to be stored somewhere. And, as such, we have technically "processed" it. So, if you supply your data, then you have supplied your data. There are no other consequences.

9. If the personal data is not collected from the customers themselves, then you must state where it originates from

Yep, we'll try and keep a record. Not always easy. We could have googled you. And found your website. And then written down (or stored in our CRM) your details. And then contacted you because we had a legitimate interest to offer you relevant products and services. Or someone could have passed your details to us as a referral/recommendation. It could be that you email us. Or call us. We'll make every effort to log "the source" and "the date" as best as possible.

 

Online Forms, Emails, Calls, Skype, WhatsApp...  and The Like

By definition, if you email us, fill in a form, call us or make contact in ANY way, there will be some kind of storage of data. Even if it is just an email sitting on a server somewhere with your email footer in it. Whether it's a skype call, mobile phone call or you fill out a form to join a webinar or download an eBook, you are submitting your details and, as such, they will have to be "processed" someway, somehow and you are giving us permission to do so.

Therefore, you give us permission to contact you back with all and any reasonable information. You may not have given us permission to contact you back with promotional newsletters or product/service information. But, you are (by default) giving us permission to store your data somewhere and then respond to your interaction by reasonable means with reasonable information. If this is somehow a challenge conceptually for you, please do not contact us. We haven't got the time to muck about with idiots who think GDPR and PECR is an opportunity to waste our time and, should it prove time consuming and/or cost us in any way with such behaviours, we will persue you for all and any charges that we consider reasonable.

 

 

 

Cookie Policy for Ooba Creative

This is the Cookie Policy for Ooba Creative, accessible from https://www.oobacreative.co.uk

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Account related cookies

    If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

  • Login related cookies

    We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

    For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

  • Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

  • The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.

    For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; {List the social networks whose features you have integrated with your site?:12}, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. This policy was generated using cookiepolicygenerator.com.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

  • Email: hi@oobacreative.co.uk

 

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information Ok Decline
Cron Job Starts